Cheeky Chewies Privacy Policy 

Last updated: October 2020

 

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. We take privacy seriously and are committed to keeping that trust. This policy describes the information we collect, how it is used and shared, and your choices regarding this information.

 

Cheeky Chewies Pty Ltd and its related entities (collectively referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Cheeky Chewies”) are committed to protecting the privacy of Personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) or, where applicable, other data protection laws (such as those in force in the European Union (EU). This privacy policy sets out the way we handle Personal Information and includes information on how we collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide you with access to your Personal information, whether provided to us via our stores, Cheeky Chewies website, or there means. This policy applies to users of Cheeky Chewies’s services anywhere in the world, unless covered by a separate privacy policy.

 

For what purposes does Cheeky Chewies use your personal information?

 

We use your personal information to operate, provide, develop, and improve the products and services that we offer our customers. These purposes include:

 

  1. Purchase and delivery of products and services. We use your personal information to take and handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services and promotional offers.

  2. Provide, troubleshoot, and improve Cheeky Chewies services. We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyse performance, fix errors, and improve usability and effectiveness of the Cheeky Chewies services.

  3. Recommendation and personalisation. We use your personal information to recommend features, products, and services that might be of interest to you. Identify your preferences, and personalise your experience with Cheeky Chewies services.

  4. Comply with legal obligations. In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect from sellers’ information regarding place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification and other purposes.

  5. Communicate with you. We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to Cheeky Chewies services via different channels (e.g. by phone, email, sms, chat, internet-based marketing including targeted online advertising and online behavioural marketing). Promoting and marketing current and future products, services, promotions, studies, surveys, news updates and events.

  6. Fraud prevention and credit risks. We use personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, Cheeky Chewies, and others. We may also use scoring methods to assess and manage credit risks.

Protecting your information

 

On our ordering page, our bank uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to ensure your information is received securely. Cheeky Chewies take reasonable security measures to protect information gathered, however we cannot be held responsible for possible data loss from malicious attacks to server or database by hackers. 

 

Managing your Personal Information

 

We collect your personal information so that we can use it for our functions and activities and provide products and services to you which includes, among other things:

 

Providing services and features: Cheeky Chewies uses the information we collect to provide, personalise, maintain and improve our products and services. This includes using the information to: 

  • create and update your account
  • verify your identity

  • to assist our team in providing goods and services to you processing orders you placed with us in our stores or via our online ordering system, providing you with email or SMS confirmation of your orders, providing you with our products and processing refunds where applicable;

  • Perform internal operations necessary to provide our goods and services, including to troubleshoot bugs and operational problems, to conduct data analysis, testing, and research, and to monitor and analyse usage and activity trends. 

  • to identify services and products that may be of interest to you

  • assisting you with remembering and re-ordering from our menu in future.

 

Cheeky Chewies does not sell your personal information to third parties.

Marketing Opt-Outs

 

At any time, you may opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us or our related entities. We will then ensure your details are removed from our mailing lists and stop sending direct marketing communications to you within a reasonable period after your request is made (usually within 5 business days from receiving your request). To opt-out follow the instructions in the marketing communications we send you or contact us. 

 

Please not that if you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional messages, such as receipts or information about your account.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

If you have any concern about privacy at Cheeky Chewies, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. We will post any changes to this privacy policy on our websites and applications. When we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide you with notice pursuant to applicable laws. To the extent permitted under applicable law, by using our services after such notice, you consent to our updates to this policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. 

 

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any question, concerns, or comments about our Privacy Policy you may contact us at info.cheekychewies@gmail.com.

Subscribe Form

  • Google Places
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

©2020 by Cheeky Chewies Cafe. Proudly created with Wix.com